Motor Vehicle Code
[…] New York state - Article 21 General Provisions:
§ 21.05 Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:
          9. "Highway" shall mean the entire width between the boundary lines of any way or place when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purpose of vehicular traffic.

North Carolina § 20-4.01(13) "Highway" is defined as "the entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic. The terms "highway" and "street" and their cognates are synonymous.

Oregon Vehicle Code § 801.305 "Highway."