Federal Income Taxation
[…] Cohn v. Commissioner, 73 T.C. 443, 446 (1979). (footnote ommited). Thus, even though petitioner's relationship to Immuno was that of an independent contractor rather than an employee, section 83 may apply to the receipt or disposition of the warrant by petitioner if the other requirements of that section are met."

MacNaughton v. C.I.R., 888 F.2d 418, 421 (CA6 1989): "The Alves court stated that the plain language of section 83 belied this argument because the "statute applied to all property transferred in connection with the performance of services" and because no reference is made to the term "compensation." Id. The court further concluded in Alves that "if Congress had intended section 83(a) to apply solely to restricted stock used to compensate employees, it could have used much narrower language."