Federal Income Taxation
[…] CA 8:

US v. Langrehr, 20 Fed.Appx. 587, BB A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 6348 (CAB 2001): "The district court had jurisdiction because the Langrehrs conceded they were domiciled in Nebraska and the federal income tax applies to residents as well as citizens. See 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a); United States v. Jagim, 978 F.2d 1032 (CA8 1992), cert.den. 508 US 952 (1993)."

Daggett v. US, #4:CV-91-3087 (US Dist. Court of Nebraska (9/6/91): "Section 1 of the [Internal Revenue] Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States. 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a) (1990)."

CA 9:

Bates v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 436 Fed.Appx. 790, 107 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 2440 (CA9 6/7/2011): "The contention that the Bateses were not subject to federal income taxes is frivolous. See United States v. Nelson, (In re Becraft), 885 F.2d 547, 548 (CA9 1989) (order); Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1."

Arnstein v. US, 73 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1815 (CA9 1994): "Arnstein argues that his petition was not an action for a refund of taxes because he is not subject to the Internal Revenue Code, and, therefore, the money seized from him was not taxes. This argument lacks merit. (See 26 USC § 1; 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)(1) ("Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States")."

Rintoul v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 73 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 466 (CA9 1/12/1994): "The internal revenue Code defines "taxpayer" as "any person subject to any internal revenue tax." 26 USC § 7701(a)(14).