Federal Income Taxation
[…] Rotte v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 216 Fed.Appx. 826, 827; 99 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 615 (CAll 2007); "The Sixteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides, in part, that "Congress shall have the power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived... U.S. Const. Amdt. XVI. The Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") imposes a tax on the taxable income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States, with some exceptions not applicable to Rotte. 26 USC § 1(a)-(d); 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)."

Wright v. US, Internal Revenue Service, 94 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 6247 (M.D. Georgia, Columbus 2004): "[T]oday's Internal Revenue Code still "imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States." 26 CFR § 1.1-1 (2004)."

Hovind v. US, #3:97-cv-l90-RV (3/25/1998 N.D. of Fla. Pensacola Division): "However, under our federal system, all citizens of the United States are liable for income taxes and every person born in the United States is a citizen of the United States, regardless of state citizenship. See 26 CFR 1.1-l(b), (c)[.]"

CA D.C. :

Haver v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 444 F.3d 656 (CA D.C. 2006): "Normally, U.S. citizens are subject to taxation on all of their income no matter where they live, see 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)-(b) (2005) (interpreting 26 USC § 1 (2000)), with possible offsets for foreign tax credits."

Jombo v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 398 F.3d 661, 665 (CA D.C. 2004): "All resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States," 26 CFR § 1.1-1(b), and individuals qualify as resident aliens if the permanent residency status has not been revoked[.]"

Kappus v.