Federal Income Taxation
[…] (c) Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen.

And here's the case law (40 decisions) which clearly draws upon the regulation to implicate Americans, while the statute said nothing of the sort:

"CA" means Court of Appeals, "CA1" would mean 1st Circuit Court of Appeals.

CA 1:

Metallic v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 225 Fed.Appx. 1, 99 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 3033 (CA1 2007); "Metallic acknowledges that he resides in this country, and so the tax laws apply to him even if he is not a citizen. See, e.g., 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)(1) (noting that the tax code imposes a tax on the income of "every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States").

US v. Benitez Rexach, 411 F.Supp. 1288, 1291 (US Dist.