Federal Income Taxation
[…] See US Const. amend XVI; 26 USC § 1(c); Treas. Reg. 1.1-1[.]"

Smith v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 978 F.2d 716 (CA9 1992): "First, the Smiths are "taxpayers" whose wages are subject to federal income tax. See US Const. amend XVI; 26 USC § 1(c); Treas. Reg. 1.1-1[.]"

Sharon v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 952 F.2d 1400 (CA9 1/15/1991): "First, Sharon's wages are not exempt from federal income tax. See US Const. amend. XVI (granting Congress authority to collect income tax); 26 USC § 1(c) (individual citizens are subject to federal income tax); Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1 "section 1 of the Code imposes [a federal] income tax on every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States"[.]"

Brayton v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 923 F.2d 861 (CA9 1991): "Every individual United States citizen is subject to income taxation. I.R.C. § 1; 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)(1)[.]"

Despain v. United States, 921 F.2d 279 (CA9 1990): "The CIR, however, is statutorily authorized to impose an income tax on individuals, such as Despain, who are United States citizens. See 26 USC § 1(c) (income tax on unmarried individuals); Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1 ("section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States"); Treas. Reg. § 1.6012-1(a)(1)(i) ("an income tax return must be filed by every individual [with gross income above a certain minimum level who is a] citizen of the United States whether residing at home or abroad")[.]"

US v. White, 921 F.2d 282 (CA9 12/20/1990): "The IRS is statutorily authorized to impose an income tax on United States citizens who reside in the United States and whose income is derived from domestic sources. See 26 USC § 1(c) (section 1(c) of the Code imposes an income tax on unmarried individuals); Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1 ("section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen of the United States")[.]"

CA 10:

Wheeler v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 528 F.3d 773, 776-77 (CA10 1/10/2008): "The very first section of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC § 1, imposes an income tax on the taxable income of every citizen or resident of the United States.