Federal Income Taxation
[…] [See] United States v. Bell, 414 F.3d 474, 475-76 (CA3 2005) (per curiam); see also United States v. Clayton, 506 F.3d 405, 412 (CA5 2007). "In general, all citizens of the United States . . . are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States." [See] Rayner v. Comm'r, 70 Fed.Appx. 739, 740 (CA5 2003) (unpublished) (quoting Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1(b) (2003) (internal quotation marks omitted)."

Rayner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 70 Fed.Appx. 739, 740; 92 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 5151 (CA5 2003): "In general, all citizens of the United States are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States." (Fn7 which says, "Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1(b) (2003).").

CA 6:

Van Manen v. United States, 73 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 2033 (CA6 1994); "Third, Van Manens' jurisdictional argument is unavailing.